English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Finance)
financial influencer [correct, noun]; finance influencer [correct, noun]; finfluencer [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a person who uses social media to talk about personal finances or investments, often in order to provide information, relate their experience, generate income or simply raise their profile.
OBS: A finfluencer may be: a financial professional; a regular, everyday person; a celebrity.
OBS: finfluencer: a portmanteau word formed with the words "finance" and "influencer."
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Finances)
influenceur financier [correct, masculine noun]; influenceuse financière [correct, feminine noun]; influenceur en finance [correct, masculine noun]; influenceuse en finance [correct, feminine noun]; finfluenceur [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; finfluenceuse [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] personne qui utilise les réseaux sociaux pour parler de finances personnelles ou de placements, souvent dans le but d’informer, de partager son expérience, de générer des revenus ou tout simplement pour accroître sa visibilité.
OBS: [Un influenceur financier peut être] : un professionnel de la finance; [...] monsieur ou madame Tout-le-monde; [...] une personnalité connue.