English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
gold-uranium-bearing conglomerate [correct]; gold-uranium conglomerate [correct]
CONT: Gold-uranium Conglomerates. - The establishment of sedimentary basins allowed the formation of these deposits. The best known example is that of the Witwatersrand Basin with its widespread gold-uranium conglomerates ..., but other examples are known along the north shore of Lake Huron in Canada (Blind River area), at Serra de Jacobina in Brazil and at localities in Australia and Ghana. These deposits represent a unique metallogenic event which many feel has not been repeated because a reducing atmosphere was a sine qua non for the preservation of the detrital uranium minerals and pyrite.
CONT: Fossil Placer Deposits. - The most outstanding examples are the gold-uranium-bearing conglomerates of the early Proterozoic.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
conglomérat auro-uranifère [correct, masculine noun]; conglomérat d’or-uranium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si le Rand est un «monstre», il n’ est pas l'unique représentant d’un «type» puisque l'on connaît d’autres conglomérats auro-uranifères, à Jacobina(Brésil), ou des conglomérats uranifères et pyriteux mais très peu aurifères et par contre riches en thorium : à Blind River, au Canada.