English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
North Mountain Basalt [correct, see observation, Nova Scotia]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
basalte de North Mountain [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Nova Scotia]; basalte du mont Nord [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Nova Scotia]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.