English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Engineering)
concentration-testing [correct]
OBS: In the Mount Reed area (...) exploration was not particularly active during the year. Some work was done, however, primarily in geological mapping, diamond-drilling, and concentration-testing.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie minier)
essais de concentrations [plural]
OBS: Dans la région du mont Reed,(...) les travaux d’exploration n’ ont pas été particulièrement considérables au cours de l'année. Il s’est fait cependant une certaine somme de travail, dont certains travaux de cartographie géologique, des sondages au diamant et des essais de concentrations.