English (Birds)
American pipit [correct]; buff-bellied pipit [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Motacillidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
OBS: Nowadays, Anthus spinoletta (Eurasia) and Anthus rubescens (North America and Eastern Siberia) are considered distinct species; formerly, they were considered a single species (A. spinoletta).
French (Oiseaux)
pipit d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Motacillidae.
OBS: pipit d’Amérique : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: Aujourd’hui, on considère qu’il existe deux espèces, Anthus rubescens (Amérique du Nord et Sibérie orientale), et Anthus spinoletta (Eurasie); autrefois, ces deux entités étaient regroupées en une seule espèce, A. spinoletta.