English (Glaciology)
hummocked ice [correct]; hummocky ice [correct]; hummock ice
DEF: Sea ice having a rugged, uneven surface due to the formation of hummocks.
CONT: A lead is a navigable passage through pack ice; when these leads close up again the floes are piled up on one another, and hummocky ice results.
OBS: It has the appearance of smooth hillocks when weathered [and it is a] form of pressure ice.
French (Glaciologie)
chaos de glace [correct, masculine noun]; glace moutonnée [correct, feminine noun]; glace hummockée [feminine noun]
DEF: Entassement de glaces sous la forme d’un monticule plus ou moins conique, émergeant de la surface glacielle.
CONT: Les chaos de glace sont habituellement produits par les pressions exercées par la marée, les vagues ou l’expansion thermique de la glace dans les lacs.
CONT: De la glace débordante ou des chaos de glace peuvent aussi se former lorsque des masses flottantes sont pressées l’une contre l’autre.