English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
print mottle [correct]
DEF: A random uneven appearance in the print density, colour or gloss of a print.
OBS: It is coarser than print graininess. It may be caused by printing roughness and point-to-point differences of the paper surface as regards its ability to accept and absorb ink, factors sometimes related to paper mottle or to poorly ground ink components.
OBS: A type of print roughness.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
galleux d’impression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apparence non uniforme, grainée, moutonnée d’un imprimé.
OBS: Les causes en sont multiples : variations locales de la charge d’encre; variations locales de la réceptivité à l’encre du papier, couché ou non; mauvaise qualité de l’encre. Le terme galleux s’emploie principalement pour décrire l’aspect des imprimés solides (aplats) mais peut également décrire celui des demi-tons.