English (Fabric Nomenclature)
cheviot [correct]
DEF: ... a rough surfaced, heavily fulled woolen or worsted fabric with a hairy nap.
OBS: Cheviot wool originally was used for this fabric, but today spun manufactured fibers and wool blends, crossbred wools, and ... recycled wool and cotton often are used in plain weave or various weaves.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
cheviotte [correct, feminine noun]; cheviot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine cardée ou peignée d’allure plutôt rustique, dont la contexture est peu visible.
OBS: [Tissu réalisé] à l'origine à partir de la laine issue des moutons de race Cheviot.