English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
wool fiber [correct]; wool fibre [correct]
CONT: The diameter of wool fibers varies from 10 to 70 microns, although most apparel wool is 16 to 30 microns ... The length varies from 1.5 to 30 inches, depending on the type of sheep and the length of time between shearings. Most wool is sheared when it is 1.5 to 14 inches ... This remarkable fiber has many faces. It can be spun into thick, fuzzy yarns or thin, smooth ones, and woven into warm, bulky fabrics or light, airy ones ... Wool fibers can be blended into hundreds of different mixtures, giving mills an extremely wide choice of yarns and fabrics ...
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
fibre de laine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fibre provenant de la toison des ovins. Son pouvoir absorbant est grand [...] et feutre facilement.. Possédant un très grand pouvoir calorifique, elle est mauvaise conductrice de la chaleur. D'une très grande finesse, sa longueur varie suivant les races des moutons et leurs différentes parties du corps [...] Très élastique et très souple, la ténacité de la fibre de laine est importante.