English (Wool Industry)
wool processing [correct]
CONT: Several finishes may be applied to wool, depending on its end use. For washable wools, the finish reduces friction and fiber entanglement ... Wool can also be treated to make it highly resistant to moths, stains, moisture, and fire. The finishing process is the final step in wool processing, which takes the wool from the sheep's back to woven or knitted fabric.
French (Industrie lainière)
transformation de la laine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transformation de la laine débute avec la tonte. Chaque printemps en avril-mai les moutons sont soulagés de leur épaisse toison de laine qu'ils ont porté tout l'hiver.