English (Air Pollution; Climate Change; Animal Husbandry)
livestock-related methane emissions [plural]
CONT: Domesticated animals emit methane. The second-most important greenhouse gas after carbon dioxide, methane, is produced by cattle, dairy cows, buffalo, goats, sheep, camels, pigs, and horses. Most livestock-related methane emissions are produced by "enteric fermentation" of food by bacteria and other microbes in the animals' digestive tracts; another source is the decomposition of animal manure. Livestock account for 30% of the methane emissions from human activities.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques; Élevage des animaux)
émissions de méthane attribuables au bétail [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les animaux domestiques émettent du méthane. Après le dioxyde de carbone, le deuxième gaz à effet de serre en importance est le méthane qui est rejeté par le bétail, vaches laitières, buffles, chèvres, moutons, chameaux, cochons et chevaux. La plus grande partie des émissions de méthane attribuables au bétail sont produites par «fermentation entérique» des aliments du fait de bactéries et autres microbes présents dans l'appareil digestif des animaux; et aussi par la décomposition des déjections animales. Le bétail représente 30% des émissions anthropiques de méthane.