English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
milling test [correct]
CONT: When, at about the ninth generation, the surviving hybrids are transferred from the nursery plots for field testing, sufficiently large samples of about one kilogram each are obtained to allow milling tests to be done on laboratory mills of standard size, such as the Buhler or Allis-Chalmers experimental mills. At this point, several baking tests are added to the predictive tests ....
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
essai de mouture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vers la neuvième génération, lorsque les hybrides survivants sont transférés des parcelles d’essai aux essais en plein champ, on dispose d’échantillons assez importants, soit environ 1 kilogramme chacun, pour permettre des essais de mouture avec des moulins de laboratoire de dimension standard, comme les moulins expérimentaux Buhler ou Allis-Chalmers. A ce point, on ajoute plusieurs essais de panification aux essais de prédiction [...].
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Molinería y cereales; Cultivo de cereales)
prueba de molienda [correct, feminine noun]