English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Grain Growing)
gluten swelling test [correct]; Berliner test [correct]
DEF: A test for bread making quality, which determines the volume of gluten swollen in a dilute solution of lactic acid also known as Berliner test.
CONT: For the practical purpose of measuring protein quality, many empirical tests have been developed that can be applied directly to flour or ground wheat. Those that have widespread use are: Berliner gluten swelling test ...
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Culture des céréales)
essai de gonflement du gluten [correct, masculine noun]; test de gonflement du gluten [correct, masculine noun]; test de Berliner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de la valeur boulangère servant à établir le volume de gluten gonflé dans une solution diluée d’acide lactique; appelée également Test de Berliner, ressemblant à l’essai de sédimentation.
CONT: Afin de mesurer pratiquement la qualité des protéines, on a mis au point plusieurs tests empiriques directement applicables à la farine ou à la mouture de blé. Parmi les plus répandus, mentionnons, le test de gonflement du gluten de Berliner.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Panificación; Cultivo de cereales)
prueba de dilatación del gluten [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de Berliner [correct, feminine noun]