English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
enlarge the authority [correct]
CONT: The more modest quick fixes include: ... amendment of the Anti-Injunction Act to enlarge the authority of federal courts to enjoin dueling class actions ...
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
étendre le pouvoir [correct]
CONT: La mouture approuvée par le Conseil national ne se contente pas d’étendre le pouvoir du Tribunal fédéral pour lui permettre de vérifier si une loi fédérale est conforme aux droits fondamentaux.