English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
rice bran [correct]
DEF: A product obtained by milling rice consisting of the seed coat, a fraction of the grain removed in milling the germ, and broken grains, and used as a stock feed and medicinally as a source of thiamine.
OBS: rice bran: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
son de riz [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: son : Résidu de la mouture du blé ou d’autres céréales, provenant du péricarpe des grains.
OBS: son de riz : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
salvado de arroz [correct, masculine noun]; afrecho de arroz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subproducto del cepillado del arroz moreno, comprendidos el pericarpio, la capa de aleurona, el embrión y parte del endosperma.
OBS: Los términos empleados para designar los subproductos de la molienda [de granos] difieren según los países.