English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
test milling [correct]; pilot milling [correct]
CONT: ... Grain Pool, in consultation with its customers, is exploring the development of pilot milling facilities to enable prediction of mill performance at a much earlier stage in the breeding program.
OBS: pilot milling: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
mouture d’essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ISO 27971 : 2008 spécifie une méthode de détermination, au moyen d’un alvéographe, des caractéristiques rhéologiques de différents types de pâtes obtenues à partir de farines de blés tendres «soft» à «hard»(Triticum aestivum L.) issues de mouture industrielle ou de mouture d’essai en laboratoire.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.