English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
nature of the impurities [correct]
CONT: It is important to establish the nature of impurities so that special steps can be taken to remove those that are undesirable. Smutty grain, if left in the grist, can impart an unpleasant odour to the flour.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
nature des impuretés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe d’établir la nature des impuretés afin que l'on puisse appliquer les mesures propres à leur enlèvement. Le grain charbonné, s’il passe dans la mouture, peut donner une odeur désagréable à la farine.