English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
reducing [correct, noun]
CONT: In the reduction system, the purified middlings are gradually ground to flour particle size (less than 149 microns) in from six to eight stages of grinding and sifting. A percentage of flour is removed at each stage. A small proportion of fine material remains on the sieve after the last reduction stage; this passes to the by-products along with branny material from the purifiers. The coarse by-product from the break system is called "bran", and the finer branny material from the purification and reduction systems is known as "shorts".
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
convertissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le système de convertissage, les semoules sassées sont réduites progressivement en particules de farine(moins de 149 microns) en 6 à 8 passages de mouture et de tamisage. Chaque passage produit une certaine quantité de farine. Une faible proportion de refus reste sur le tamis après la dernière étape de convertissage et passe dans les sous-produits avec les fragments de son provenant des sasseurs. La partie grossière des sous-produits de broyage s’appelle «son», tandis que la partie la plus fine provenant du sassage et du convertissage constitue les «remoulages».