English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
movable bridge [correct, standardized]; drawbridge [correct, officially approved]; moveable bridge [correct]
DEF: A bridge which can be raised or turned aside to allow passage of vessels on a waterway.
CONT: Movable bridges take many forms, the most common being the swing bridge ...; the bascule ...; the vertical-lift bridge ...; and the less common [being the] retractable bridge ...
OBS: movable bridge: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: drawbridge: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pont mouvant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont installé en site fixe, mais dont la ou les travées se relèvent en basculant, en se levant, en tournant ou en roulant pour dégager une ou plusieurs passes navigables.
OBS: pont mobile : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par CP Rail.