English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law))
shifting interest [correct]
DEF: An interest created by cutting short one freehold estate in favor of another (not the grantor) as may occur in estates subject to a condition subsequent if certain events occur.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law))
intérêt mouvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt mouvant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).