English (Heraldry)
chevrons in counter-point [correct]; counter-pointed chevrons [correct]
OBS: "Counter-pointed" is used in reference to two chevrons drawn in opposite directions, with their points metingf in the centre of the shield.
French (Héraldique)
chevrons appointés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux chevrons appointés, l'un renversé et mouvant du chef.