English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
bionic limb [correct, noun]
CONT: The main characteristic of bionic limbs is that they establish an interface between the biological residuum and an electronic device, providing not only motor control of [the] prosthesis but also sensitive feedback.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
membre bionique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les membres bioniques traditionnels [sont actionnés au moyen d’]électrodes électromyographiques qui sentent les signaux électriques dans les muscles restants et les convertissent en mouvement [...]