English (Hygiene and Health; Musculoskeletal System; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
flexibility [correct, noun]
CONT: Flexibility refers to the range of motion around a joint. ... The ability to successfully perform many movements and skills depends on the range of motion ... For instance, to hit a high ball during a soccer game, players have to lift their leg to chest level, so they must be flexible enough to go beyond that level. ... Flexibility is not improved in one or two stretching sessions but rather with an ongoing emphasis on statically and dynamically engaging the various muscles and joints with a variety of stretching exercises.
French (Hygiène et santé; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La flexibilité est définie par l'amplitude de mouvement autour d’une articulation.