English (Maneuvering of Ships)
porpoise [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To oscillate with a pitching motion, referring to a boat that, at high speed, planes and undergoes irregular vertical jolts.
OBS: porpoise: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Manœuvre des navires)
marsouiner [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Osciller par un mouvement de tangage, en parlant d’un bateau qui, à haute vitesse, déjauge et subit des secousses verticales irrégulières.
OBS: marsouiner : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).