English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
parade [correct, noun, officially approved]; pde [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The march past or drive past of military units during military ceremonies.
OBS: The order of march of the units is established according to the order of precedence, but each branch maintains its own structure and specific rhythm.
OBS: parade; pde: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
défilé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement d’unités, à pied ou monté, lors d’une cérémonie militaire.
OBS: Les unités défilent selon l’ordre de préséance, mais chaque branche conserve sa physionomie propre et son rythme particulier.
OBS: défilé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.