English (River and Sea Navigation)
sway [correct, noun]
CONT: Sway refers to the movement of a vessel in the transverse (side-to-side) direction, perpendicular to its longitudinal axis. It is one of the six degrees of freedom in vessel dynamics ...
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
embardée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de translation sur l'axe transversal vers babord ou vers tribord.