English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
baffle [correct, noun]; partition [correct, noun]
CONT: So that the evaporators can be operated in a continuous or semicontinuous manner, baffles or partitions are built in the pans to form channels through which the sap flows as it is being concentrated.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
cloison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation métallique qui divise l'intérieur des bassines et dirige le mouvement de la sève dans l'évaporateur.