English (Maneuvering of Ships)
porpoising [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A pitching motion that can occur when a boat reaches high speed and planes, causing irregular vertical jolts.
OBS: porpoising: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Manœuvre des navires)
marsouinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement de tangage qui peut survenir lorsqu'un bateau atteint une vitesse élevée et déjauge, provoquant ainsi des secousses verticales irrégulières.
OBS: marsouinage : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).