English (Chemistry)
steric obstruction [correct, noun]
CONT: ... steric obstruction that prevents paths between configurations, for lack of free space.
OBS: steric: Of or relating to the spatial arrangement of atoms in a molecule.
French (Chimie)
blocage stérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empêchement, par des interactions stériques, du libre mouvement de groupes d’atomes d’une molécule ou d’un assemblage moléculaire.
OBS: blocage stérique : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2025.