English (Maneuvering of Ships)
chine walking [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A rolling motion that can occur when a V-hull boat reaches high speed and planes, causing irregular lateral jolts.
OBS: chine walking: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Manœuvre des navires)
pingouinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement de roulis qui peut survenir lorsqu'un bateau à coque en V atteint une vitesse élevée et déjauge, provoquant ainsi des secousses latérales irrégulières.
OBS: pingouinage : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).