English (River and Sea Navigation)
surge [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a vessel's forward and backward motion along its longitudinal axis ...
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
cavalement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement vers l'avant et vers l'arrière d’un navire le long de son axe longitudinal.