English (General Mechanics (Physics); Applications of Automation)
absolute motion [correct]
DEF: The motion of an object described by its measurement in a frame of reference that is preferred over all other frames.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Automatisation et applications)
mouvement absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’un système décrit directement dans le référentiel général d’étude.