English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar wind sounding [correct]
DEF: High-level wind estimates derived from the movement of a free balloon equipped with a passive or active detector.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
sondage de vent par radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation du vent en altitude à partir du mouvement d’un ballon libre équipé d’un détecteur passif ou actif.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
sondeo del viento por radar [masculine noun]
DEF: Estimación del viento en altitud deducida del movimiento de un globo libre equipado de un detector pasivo o activo.