English (Airfields)
through-type airport
CONT: Ramp time is generally longer at a terminal-type airport than at a through-type airport (e.g., San Francisco and New York can be classed as terminal type, while Chicago and Pittsburg are through-type).
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport d’escale [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapport de cette superficie au nombre moyen de voyageurs embarquant ou débarquant à chaque mouvement d’aéronef(une cinquantaine sur les aéroports têtes de ligne, sensiblement moins sur les aéroports d’escale) est très élevé.