English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
bumpiness [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rapid variation of the vertical component of air motion causing an aircraft to jolt alternately upwards and downwards.
OBS: bumpiness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
remous atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agitation de l’air [feminine noun]; soubresaut [masculine noun]
DEF: Variations rapides de la composante verticale du mouvement de l'air causant à un aéronef des soubresauts alternativement vers le haut et vers le bas.
OBS: remous atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
bache [masculine noun]
DEF: Variación rápida de la componente vertical del movimiento del aire, en un plano que obliga a una aeronave a desplazarse alternativamente hacia arriba y hacia abajo.