English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
scissors kick [correct, see observation]; scissor kick [correct, see observation, noun]; scissors [correct, plural]
DEF: A kick made by a player while off the ground in which the ball is struck by one foot as the legs make [a] scissors-like motion.
OBS: Although many sources consider "bicycle kick" synonymous with "scissor(s) kick," the scissors is not necessarily an overhead kick.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
coup de ciseaux [correct, masculine noun]; coup de ciseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ciseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Frappe de volée exécutée sur le côté ou par-devant avec les deux jambes en l'air qui font un mouvement rappelant le ciseau.
CONT: Mieux, le jeune joueur de l’Olympique de Khouribga, 19 ans, s’est permis le luxe d’inscrire un très joli but d’un superbe coup de ciseaux (17e minute).
OBS: Un coup de ciseau n’est pas forcément renversé comme la bicyclette.
Spanish (Fútbol)
jugada chilena [correct, feminine noun]; tijeras [correct, feminine noun]; tijera [correct, feminine noun]; tijereta [correct, feminine noun]; chilena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jugada utilizada en el fútbol y sus deportes derivados que consiste en que el jugador golpea el balón, levantando sus piernas en el aire y cruzándolas —de allí el origen del nombre—, generalmente en posición paralela al campo y mediante el empeine.