English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Flights (Air Transport))
boundary layer [correct, officially approved]; boundary-layer
DEF: The region next to the surface of a solid body where there is an appreciable loss of total pressure.
OBS: boundary layer: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Vols (Transport aérien))
couche limite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mince zone d’écoulement ralenti au voisinage immédiat de la surface d’un corps en mouvement relatif par rapport à l'air.
OBS: couche limite : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
capa límite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La parte del aire contigua a la superficie de un cuerpo que se mueve en la atmósfera.