English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustic source [correct]; sound source [correct]; source of sound [correct]
CONT: The most important sound source in practical use employ electrical energy. These may be divided into two main classes: reversible and irreversible.
CONT: Any local change in the density of an elastic medium can serve as a source of sound. This accounts for the great variety of acoustic sources because density changes may be produced in a great many ways ....
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
source sonore [correct, feminine noun]; source de son [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout corps matériel qui par sa vibration peut mettre en mouvement l'air qui se trouve à son voisinage immédiat.
CONT: Le son est un ébranlement élastique du milieu dans lequel il se propage. [...] Une source sonore est l’instrument qui est à l’origine de cette perturbation du milieu dans lequel elle se trouve.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
fuente sonora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuente que emite energía en forma de ondas audibles.