English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
swing phase of a stride [correct]; flight of the foot [correct]
DEF: When the foot is off the ground and moving.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
phase de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du mouvement d’un membre lors d’un déplacement du cheval, lorsque le membre est en l'air.