English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
avalanche victim [correct]
CONT: How to rescue an avalanche victim ... If someone is buried in an avalanche, time is of the essence. You must attempt to rescue the victim immediately, because by the time rescuers arrive, it is usually too late. Watch the victim. As soon as someone gets caught in an avalanche, try to track their path. Don't take your eyes off them. If the person disappears beneath the snow, note where you last saw them, and continue to watch downhill to see if they resurface.
CONT: Approximately 25% of avalanche victims are fatally injured by the motion of the avalanche or collisions with the ground, trees or rocks.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
victime d’avalanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nombreux témoignages de victimes d’avalanches rapportent qu'elles se sont senties le jouet de la neige en mouvement, tour à tour englouties sous la neige, puis rejetées à l'air libre. Ainsi au cours de l'avalanche elle-même, la victime est bousculée plus ou moins violemment et les chocs avec les blocs de neige, parfois très durs, peuvent être à l'origine de fractures diverses. De plus la victime peut rencontrer des arbres, des rochers, sauter des barres rocheuses, etc. On peut donc être très grièvement blessé, voire tué au cours de l'avalanche, même sans être enseveli.