English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
airlift pump [correct]; air lift [correct, noun]
CONT: An airlift pump is a pump that has low suction and moderate discharge of liquid and entrained solids. The pump injects compressed air at the bottom of the discharge pipe which is immersed in the liquid. The compressed air mixes with the liquid causing the air-water mixture to be less dense than the rest of the liquid around it and therefore is displaced upwards through the discharge pipe by the surrounding liquid of higher density.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
béduwé [correct, masculine noun]; émulseur d’air [correct, masculine noun]; émulseur à air [correct, masculine noun]; air lift [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Pompe, utilisée pour le dessablage lors du traitement de l'eau, qui injecte de l'air dans une colonne de refoulement ou d’aspiration, de manière à réduire la densité du fluide à cet endroit, ce qui entraîne un mouvement ascendant de ce dernier en raison de la poussée du fluide plus dense qui l'entoure.