English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
trajectory of an object [correct]; trajectory of an implement [correct]
CONT: The trajectory of an object moving through the air is the curving path that it follows after it has been hit or thrown upward and as it moves forward and down again toward the ground.
OBS: It is this lift plus the angle of delivery plus the upward drive of the right leg, hip, and back muscles that produces the actual trajectory and height of the (discus) throw.
OBS: Proper alignment and trajectory of the javelin.
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
trajectoire d’un engin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne décrite dans l'air ou dans l'espace par un corps en mouvement et notamment par le centre de gravité d’un projectile.
CONT: Pendant toute la progression, le poids reste dans le plan de lancement, le plan vertical qui contient à la fois l’axe du déplacement du lanceur et la trajectoire de l’engin.
OBS: La trajectoire du marteau (un engin), tenu à deux mains, à bras tendus, ... consiste en une sorte de courbe hélicoïdale progressant dans la direction du lancer en accomplissant plusieurs révolutions complètes.