English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Coal Preparation)
jig air cycle [correct]; washbox air cycle [see observation]
DEF: The valve-timing cycle determining the periods of air admission and exhaust.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "fig" is deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles; Préparation des charbons)
cycle d’air d’un bac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle du mouvement de l'obturateur déterminant les périodes d’admission et d’échappement de l'air.