English (Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
turbulence [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Random and continuously changing air motions which are superposed on the mean motion of the air.
OBS: turbulence: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
turbulence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvements de l'air aléatoires et toujours changeants se superposant au mouvement moyen de l'air.
OBS: turbulence : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Energía eólica)
turbulencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Movimientos de aire aleatorios en continuo cambio que se superponen al movimiento medio del aire.
OBS: En los aviones y vehículos terrestres tiene como consecuencia un aumento de la resistencia al avance que opone el aire.
OBS: turbulencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).