English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
atmospheric subsidence [correct]
DEF: ... the downward movement (sinking) of air parcels in the atmosphere.
CONT: This movement compresses the air, which increases both the temperature of an air mass and its capacity to hold water vapour. The net effect is a lowering of an air mass’s relative humidity, and the dissipation of clouds and precipitation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
subsidence atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement descendant de particules d’air dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: Ce mouvement compresse l'air, ce qui a pour effet d’augmenter à la fois la température d’une masse d’air et sa capacité à retenir la vapeur d’eau. Le résultat final est la diminution de l'humidité relative de la masse d’air et la dissipation des nuages et des précipitations.