English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
sliding fit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Clearance fits are used when the hole diameter is larger than the shaft diameter : ... where there will be no relative movement between parts after assembly, but the parts will go together easily - known as the sliding fit.
OBS: sliding fit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
ajustement glissant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans l'ajustement glissant, qui est celui d’un assemblage de précision, chaque pièce doit avoir, par rapport à l'autre, une position exactement fixée. Le jeu doit être le plus réduit possible. Cet ajustement convient à un assemblage démontable ou à une pièce ayant un mouvement de rotation de précision.
OBS: ajustement glissant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).