English (Acoustics (Physics))
transient vibration [correct]
DEF: The vibratory motion of a system other than steady-state or random.
OBS: This term is basically associated with mechanical shock.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement vibratoire d’un système autre qu'entretenu ou aléatoire.
OBS: Ce terme est en général associé au terme choc mécanique.