English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
brisket board [correct]; brisket locator [correct]
CONT: The brisket board defines the space for the body of the lying cow and discourages her from moving too far forward into the stall when she is in a lying position. A brisket board is essential in a stall where space for the lunge is provided ahead of the cow.
CONT: Boards of varying heights, concrete curbs, nylon straps and metal pipes have been the most common items used for brisket locators.
CONT: Although it seems likely that the brisket board helps keep stalls clean by positioning cows closer to the curb, our results indicate that brisket boards also make stalls less comfortable for cows.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
bordure d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bordure d’arrêt divise la longueur de la stalle entre l'espace occupé par le corps de la vache et l'espace avant, et empêche la vache d’aller trop vers l'avant lorsqu'elle se couche [...] Une vache trop avancée qui veut se lever pourra se cogner à la barre de cou, être retenue par sa chaîne, ou se trouver trop près du mur pour pouvoir effectuer son mouvement normal.