English (Physics)
velocity
DEF: A vector quantity specifying the rate of change of position of a body, together with its direction of motion.
CONT: The velocity of a body changes only when it interacts with something else in some way, which means that such interactions occur almost all the time.
French (Physique)
vélocité [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement rapide, aptitude à aller vite.