English (Applications of Automation)
robot axis [correct]
DEF: A direction used to specify the robot motion in a linear or rotary mode.
OBS: Axis is also used with the meaning of robot mechanical joint.
French (Automatisation et applications)
axe de robot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Direction utilisée pour spécifier le mouvement du robot, sous une forme linéaire ou angulaire.
OBS: «Axe» est également utilisé pour décrire un mécanisme du robot.