English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
minimum speed of response
OBS: The minimum speed at which the rotor of a current-meter gradually attains continuous and uniform angular motion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse minimale d’utilisation
OBS: Vitesse minimale à laquelle le rotor d’un moulinet atteint graduellement un mouvement angulaire continu et uniforme.