English (Physics; Climatology)
angular momentum [correct]
DEF: The product of the linear velocity of a body rotating about an axis and its perpendicular distance from the axis.
OBS: The absolute angular momentum of an air parcel, per unit mass, is the sum of its angular momentum relative to the Earth and the angular momentum due to the Earth's rotation.
French (Physique; Climatologie)
quantité de mouvement angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de la vitesse linéaire d’un corps en rotation autour d’un axe par sa distance perpendiculairement à l’axe.
OBS: La quantité de mouvement angulaire absolue d’une particule d’air, par unité de masse, est la somme de sa quantité de mouvement angulaire par rapport à la Terre et de la quantité de mouvement angulaire due à la rotation terrestre.
Spanish (Física; Climatología)
impulso angular [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto de la velocidad lineal de un cuerpo que gira alrededor de un eje por su distancia perpendicular al eje.
OBS: El impulso angular absoluto de una partícula de aire, por masa unitaria, es la suma de su impulso angular con relación a la Tierra y de su impulso angular debido a la rotación de la Tierra.