English (Applications of Automation; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
axis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A direction in which a part of a robot can move in a linear or rotary mode.
OBS: The number of axes is normally the number of guided and mutually independently driven links.
OBS: axis: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Transmissions mécaniques)
axe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; axe mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Direction dans laquelle une partie du robot peut être animée d’un mouvement linéaire ou angulaire.
CONT: Robot industriel à 6 axes : 1) balayage, 2) épaule, 3) coude, 4) tangage, 5) lacet, 6) roulis.
OBS: axe : terme normalisé par la CSA.
PHR: L’axe apporte un degré de liberté (à la mobilité d’un robot), les axes se coupent, s’intersectent.
PHR: axe concourant, fixe, non concourant, normal, polyarticulé, souple.
PHR: axe d’un plan, axe de rotation.
PHR: rotation d’un axe, translation selon un axe.