English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
mounting [correct, noun]
DEF: The structure that supports an astronomical telescope, designed so that the telescope may be pointed at almost every part of the heavens, preferably without forcing an observer into awkward positions. All telescope mountings must therefore be constructed so that the tube can turn about two axes at right angles.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
monture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les appareils qui servent à observer les astres sont portés par des montures formées essentiellement d’un système d’axes qui permet de les pointer vers n’ importe quel endroit du ciel visible, et généralement de les suivre dans leur mouvement apparent dû à la rotation terrestre.