English (Energy (Physics); Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
recoil energy [correct]
DEF: The force of the firearm's movement to the rear, usually expressed in foot-pounds (ft/lbs) or joules (J).
OBS: recoil energy: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Énergie (Physique); Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
force de recul [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; énergie de recul [feminine noun]
DEF: Force de mouvement de l'arme à feu vers l'arrière, habituellement exprimée en pieds-livres(pi-lb) ou en joules(J).
OBS: force de recul : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
energía de retroceso [correct, feminine noun]