English (Clinical Psychology)
induced daydreaming
OBS: Term suggested by the Neuropsychiatric Division, Veterans' Affairs, Ottawa.
OBS: dream induction: The production of a dream through hypnotic stimulation. Such dreams may be "artificially stimulated on command during hypnosis or they may be posthypnotically suggested, to appear later during spontaneous sleep."
French (Psychologie clinique)
rêve éveillé dirigé [correct]
DEF: Technique psychothérapique visant à mettre le patient dans une situation imaginaire. Elle utilise une suggestion qui favorise l'apparition d’images liées au mouvement ascensionnel ou de descente, permet leur analyse et peut en modifier la teneur émotionnelle pour une meilleure réorganisation de la personnalité.