English (Climatology; Geophysics)
atmospheric mixing [correct]; air mixing [correct]
CONT: The region from the surface of the earth to an altitude of about 12 km is called the troposphere. In this region most of the earth's weather features appear, and the majority of the atmospheric mixing occurs.
CONT: The atmospheric regions of the homosphere can be described by the pattern of the temperature distribution: the troposphere ...; the stratosphere ...; the mesosphere ...; the thermosphere ... Vertical profile of the total concentration in the homosphere, air mixing is sufficient to maintain an uniform air composition: 78% N2, 21% O2 and 1% Ar.
French (Climatologie; Géophysique)
brassage de l’air [correct, masculine noun]; brassage atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; mélange atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On groupe sous le nom de turbulence toute une catégorie de phénomènes assez différents, mais qui se traduisent tous par l’agitation et le brassage de l’air dans une couche d’épaisseur limitée (quelques dizaines ou quelques centaines de mètres).
CONT: Les concentrations de polluants sont réduites par le mélange atmosphérique, lequel dépend d’un certain nombre de conditions météorologiques comme la température, la vitesse du vent, ainsi que le mouvement des systèmes de pression haute et basse et leur interaction avec la topographie locale, par exemple les montagnes et les vallées.