English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
non-operating flank [correct, standardized]; non-working flank [correct]
DEF: The opposite flank of an operating flank.
OBS: An operating flank is a tooth flank by which motion is transmitted to, or received from, a mating gear.
OBS: non-operating flank: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
flanc arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flanc anti-homologue du flanc avant d’une dent.
OBS: Le flanc avant d’une dent est celui par lequel le mouvement est transmis d’une roue à une autre.
OBS: flanc arrière : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.