English (Skating; Skiing and Snowboarding; Gymnastics and Trampoline; Track and Field)
landing [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The part of the jump or hop when the skater touches the ice after being in the air.
DEF: The act or manner of getting in contact with the ice, the snow or the ground after a jump, a hop or any aerial portion of a manoeuvre, or with the floor or the ground after a jump or dismouting from an apparatus.
CONT: Each jump is distinguished by the manner of take-off and landing.
OBS: In figure skating, the term is said of the solo skater getting back to the ice after a jump as well as of the lady in pair or dance skating brought down to the ice by her partner after a lift.
French (Patinage; Ski et surf des neiges; Gymnastique et trampoline; Athlétisme)
réception [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; réception au sol [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Reprise de contact avec la glace, la neige ou le sol à la suite d’un bond, d’un saut, de la portion aérienne d’un mouvement ou à la sortie d’exercices sur un engin.
OBS: En patinage artistique, le terme se dit à la fois du patineur, de la patineuse en simple qui reprend contact avec la glace après un saut, que de la patineuse en couple ou en danse que son partenaire y redépose après une levée ou un porté.
OBS: Le terme se dit en patinage artistique, saut à ski, ski acrobatique, ski nautique, surf des neiges, parachutisme, saut d’obstacles, gymnastique au sol ou aux appareils, trampoline, saut en longueur, en hauteur et à la perche, bref dans tout sport où il y a exécution d’un mouvement avec portion aérienne; en trampoline, le terme se dit aussi de chacun des contacts avec le matelas avant un rebond.
Spanish (Patinaje; Esquí y snowboard; Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica; Atletismo)
aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun]; recepción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte final de un salto en el que el deportista reanuda el contacto con la superficie.