English (Stock Exchange)
triangle [correct, see observation]; triangle formation [correct, see observation]
DEF: Term of technical analysts to describe the historical pattern of stock price movements that, in general, could be described as a triangle - with the base at left and the apex at right when looking at a chart of the stock's price movements. For example, a stock went from $50 to $30, up to $45, down to $35, and now to $40 per share.
OBS: Also called triangle formation or, depending on the degree of geometric symmetry of the pattern, a flag, coil, wedge, or pennant.
French (Bourse)
triangle [correct, masculine noun]; formation de triangle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre forme très connue de graphique est celle du triangle. Dans ce cas, le titre semble se diriger vers un point d’équilibre, et toute rupture de ce point le poussera soit vers une hausse s’il y a rupture par le haut, soit vers une baisse s’il y a rupture vers le bas. Si le titre brise la ligne A-B, c'est un achat; s’il brise la ligne C-B, c'est une vente. Le point d’équilibre d’un triangle n’ est qu'une pause temporaire dans le mouvement à long terme du titre. Le triangle n’ est pas considéré comme le graphique le plus sûr.