English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
ring rail [correct]; steel carriage
CONT: above the spindle rail and parallel with it is the vertically movable ring rail .... The horizontal web of the rail is drilled with holes ... large enough to accommodate the spinning rings.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
platine [feminine noun]
CONT: cet anneau est fixé sur une plate-bande dite platine qui est animée d’un mouvement de monte et baisse.