English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
vertically movable
CONT: above the spindle rail and parallel with it is the vertically movable ring rail. ... The horizontal web of the rail is drilled with holes ... large enough to accommodate the spinning ring.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
animé d’un mouvement de monte et baisse
CONT: cet anneau est fixé sur une plate-bande dite platine qui est animée d’un mouvement de monte et baisse.