English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
double bottom [correct]
CONT: Description of a stock's price movement if it reaches, on two different occasions, the same low price. For example, on two occasions in the past year or so, a stock dropped to 36. Technical analysts see the double-bottom price as a support level. Hence, a subsequent drop below this price is a sign of continued decline in price.
OBS: The term [double bottom] can be expanded, such as triple bottom, and so on.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
double plancher [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le même mouvement aurait pu être amorcé à la baisse et il aurait alors établi un double et triple plancher, formant un support, qui constitue l'indice d’une hausse. Le signal en sera donné dès que l'on aura constaté que le titre n’ est pas descendu plus bas que le premier plancher et que sa remontée commence à s’accentuer. Le double plancher prend la forme d’un W.