English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
polarizing disk
OBS: (...) add special plastic to areas of a transparency and use it in conjunction with a rotating -- to create simulated motion or other unusual effects, an-on-and-off blinking motion
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque de polarisation
OBS: (...) on place entre le plan de travail et le bloc optique un--animé électriquement(ou manuellement) d’un mouvement de rotation.