English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
block move [correct, standardized]; move [correct, standardized]; block movement [correct]
DEF: In word processing, the ability to move a block of information from one point to another within a document or into another document.
OBS: block move; move: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
déplacement de bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déplacement [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de bloc [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme le déplacement est une fonction de l’écran, il s’agit d’identifier la portion de texte à déplacer et d’amener cette portion à l’endroit désiré à l’aide du curseur. [...] On déplacera l’information d’un endroit à l’autre sur une même page pour AES et MICOM ou dans le document pour IBM.
OBS: déplacement de bloc : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática)
movimiento de bloque [correct, masculine noun]