English (Track and Field)
arm action [correct]
CONT: The main function of the upper body and arm action is to provide balance and promote efficient movement. ... The normal arm action during distance running involves shoulder extension to pull the elbow straight back; then as the arm comes forward, the hand will move slightly across the body. ... The arm action also contributes a little to the vertical lift during the propulsion phase which may help the runner to be more efficient, reducing the work done by the legs.
French (Athlétisme)
oscillation des bras [correct, feminine noun]; mouvement des bras [correct, masculine noun]; action des bras [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour un coureur de 100 mètres, l’action des bras est loin d’être négligeable, il faut donc effectuer beaucoup de travail du haut du corps, d’où ces musculatures importantes.
CONT: La technique de course. [...] L’oscillation des bras : orientée dans le sens de la course, elle «tire» vers l’avant.
CONT: [...] il est nécessaire de coordonner en permanence le mouvement des bras en opposition du mouvement des jambes.