English (Skating)
forward swing [correct]
CONT: The arm Pendulum on the left will be shorter, it is directed more in the skating direction and during the forward swing.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
balancement vers l’avant [correct, masculine noun]; balancement avant
CONT: Le mouvement de pendule du bras gauche sera plus court, il suit davantage la direction dans laquelle on patine et est plus prononcé durant le balancement avant.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.