English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
high-speed camera [correct]; high frequency camera
DEF: A camera that is capable of taking up to 1000 frames per second and that is used by engineers, scientists and photographers for the study of movement.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
caméra ultra-rapide [correct, feminine noun]; appareil photographique ultra-rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caméra pouvant capter plus de mille images par seconde, utilisée dans les milieux scientifiques et par les photographes professionnels pour l'étude du mouvement.