English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling; Skating; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
axle [correct]
DEF: The center pin or spindle upon which a wheel revolves, or which revolves along with it.
CONT: Each length or axle has its own lengths of gear indicator spindles, to which shift drains are permanently attached.
PHR: Axle of the wheel.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme; Patinage; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
axe [correct, masculine noun]; essieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de révolution servant à articuler une ou plusieurs autres pièces qui décrivent autour d’elle un mouvement circulaire.
CONT: Il y a plusieurs axes dans la composition du vélo : il y a l’axe du pédalier, les axes des roues [...]
PHR: Axe de la roue.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo; Patinaje; Patinaje sobre ruedas y patinaje con monopatin)
eje [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término de deportes de patines sobre ruedas también.
PHR: Eje de la rueda.