English (Aircraft Systems)
follow-up cam [correct]
CONT: Once desired position is reached, the flap control unit/follow-up cam de-energizes the wing flap selector valve, which then stops porting fluid to the wing flap motor.
OBS: cam: A projecting part of a wheel or other revolving piece of machinery, adapted to impart an alternating or variable motion of any kind to another piece pressing against it, by sliding or rolling contact.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
came d’asservissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: came : Pièce(arrondie non circulaire ou présentant une encoche, une saillie) destinée à transmettre et à transformer le mouvement d’un mécanisme.
OBS: came d’asservissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.