English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
disk [correct, standardized]; disc [correct]
DEF: A data medium consisting of a flat circular plate that is rotated in order to read or write data on one or both sides.
CONT: Physical size and storage capacity of disks can vary. There are hard disks and diskettes, also called floppy disks and optical disks.
OBS: disk: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support de données circulaire et plat, animé d’un mouvement de rotation pour y permettre la lecture ou l'écriture de données sur l'une des faces ou les deux.
OBS: disque : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio de datos consistente de un plato circular llano que es girado en orden para leer o escribir datos sobre uno o dos lados.