English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
motion converter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Disc cams, cranks and eccentrics with couplers which convert circular motion into linear motion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
convertisseur de mouvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cames, manivelles et excentriques munis de bielles qui convertissent un mouvement circulaire en mouvement linéaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.