English (Mathematics)
Peaucellier–Lipkin linkage [correct]; Peaucellier–Lipkin cell [correct]; Peaucellier–Lipkin inversor [correct]
CONT: The Peaucellier–Lipkin linkage (or Peaucellier–Lipkin cell, or Peaucellier–Lipkin Inversor), invented in 1864, was the first planar straight line mechanism -- the first planar linkage capable of transforming rotary motion into perfect straight-line motion, and vice versa. It is named after Charles-Nicolas Peaucellier (1832–1913), a French army officer, and Yom Tov Lipman Lipkin (1846–1876), a Lithuanian Jew and son of the famed Rabbi Israel Salanter.
French (Mathématiques)
dispositif de Peaucellier-Lipkin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif de Peaucellier-Lipkin est un système articulé permettant de transformer un mouvement rectiligne en mouvement circulaire, et vice-versa. Inventé en 1864 et nommé d’après l'officier français Charles Peaucellier(1832-1913) et le lituanien Lipman Lipkin, il s’agit du premier dispositif plan permettant une telle transformation. Il repose sur le principe géométrique de l'inversion d’un cercle.