English (Respiratory System)
forced inspiration [correct]
CONT: Forced inspiration is caused by the contraction of muscles in the upper chest, such as the sternocleidomastoids & scalenes. These muscles pull the chest up and out even more, further decreasing the intrapleural pressure so that even more air will rush into the lungs to fill the void.
CONT: In a healthy subject everything works together to create large flows during a forced inspiration: 1 The greater the inspiratory force applied, the lower the alveolar pressure relative to pressure at the mouth, and the larger the flow into the lung. 2 During a forced inspiration the (subatmospheric) pleural pressure outside intrathoracic airways is lower than bronchial pressure. The pressure difference is largest at the thoracic outlet and smallest in small intrapulmonary airways. Hence large intrathoracic airways ... are subjected to a considerable distending force, and this helps in generating high inspiratory flows.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
inspiration forcée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le plus important [des muscles inspiratoires] est le diaphragme. [...] Dans l'inspiration rentrent également en ligne de compte les muscles intercostaux externes qui renforcent le mouvement de soulèvement des côtes et du sternum. Les muscles sterno-cléïdo-mastoïdiens n’ ont un rôle que dans l'inspiration forcée; de même que les muscles scalènes.
CONT: L’inspiration forcée et l’expiration forcée permettent au système respiratoire de s’adapter aux différents besoins physiologiques de l’ensemble des cellules dans des situations variables. Par exemple, un marathonien qui inspire profondément et utilise complètement sa réserve inspiratoire et la moitié de sa réserve expiratoire voit son volume inspiratoire passer de 500 ml (volume courant) à 4200 ml.