English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
active glacier [correct]; living glacier [correct]
DEF: A glacier in which some of the ice is flowing.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glacier actif [correct, masculine noun]; glacier vivant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier dont la glace est affectée d’un mouvement continu et où l'alimentation l'emporte sur l'ablation.