English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
clean and press [correct, noun]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: the bar is raised from the floor to the shoulders, then pressed (not jerked) from the shoulders above the head (until both arms are straight) using only the strength of the arms, not the legs.
OBS: A former Olympic weightlifting event (until 1972).
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : la barre est amenée du sol aux épaules, puis poussée en un mouvement continu des épaules jusqu'au-dessus de la tête, sans utiliser les jambes.
OBS: Ancien mouvement olympique d’haltérophilie (jusqu’en 1972).