English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
cog railway [correct]; cog railroad; cogroad
DEF: A steep mountain railroad that has in the middle or on the side of its track a cograil that engages a cog wheel on the locomotive to ensure traction.
French (Voies ferrées)
chemin de fer à crémaillère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: crémaillère : tige rectiligne à crans qui s’engrènent dans une roue dentée pour transformer un mouvement de rotation continu en un mouvement rectiligne continu, ou inversement.
Spanish (Vías férreas)
ferrocarril de cremallera [correct, masculine noun]