English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
grain bed [correct]
CONT: In the drying chamber the hot drying air passes into the grain bed through the first group of racks, through about 30 centimetres of grain and then passes out into the atmosphere through the alternate racks. In the cooling chamber (bottom third of the drier) it is cool air that passes through the racks and grain and then into the atmosphere by the same system.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
couche de grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la chambre de séchage, l’air chaud pénètre dans la couche de grain d’environ 30 centimètres d’épaisseur à travers la première série de radiateurs et sort ensuite à l’air libre par la série suivante. Dans la chambre de refroidissement, formant le tiers inférieur du séchoir, c’est de l’air frais qui traverse les radiateurs et le grain pour ressortir à l’air libre de la même façon.
CONT: En séchage continu, la couche de grains est en mouvement dans le séchoir.