English (Music (General))
slur [correct]
DEF: A curved line placed over or under two or more notes of different degrees to show that they are to be played or sung smoothly and connectedly.
CONT: A slur over just a few notes shows that they are to be performed legato (smoothly, without breaks between them).
French (Musique (Généralités))
liaison [feminine noun]
DEF: Signe d’exécution, représenté par une ligne tracée au-dessus, ou au-dessous, de plusieurs notes pour indiquer qu'elles doivent s’enchaîner d’un mouvement continu.