English (Woodworking; Plywood)
rotary cutting [correct]; peeling [correct]
CONT: Each layer of plywood is called a veneer; these are produced in several ways including rotary cutting, half-round cutting with the stay log, slicing, and sawing. Rotary cutting is by far the most important ... Logs which are to be made into rotary-cut veneer ... are removed from storage and cut into bolts ... The bolts are softened ... and the bark is removed. Each bolt is centered in a large lathe, and the cutting mechanism - a pressure bar and knife that run the full length of the bolt - is put in place. As the bolt is turned, the knife peels off a thin layer of veneer while the pressure bar compresses the wood ahead of the knife to reduce splitting and cutting checks.
CONT: Peeling provides the greatest volume and the most rapid production, because logs are merely rotated against a flat knife and the veneer is peeled off in a long continuous sheet.
French (Travail du bois; Contreplaqués)
déroulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à transformer une bille en placage en principe continu, en l'attaquant tangentiellement aux couches annuelles, au moyen d’une lame coupante placée parallèlement à l'axe de la bille, celle-ci étant montée entre pointes et animée d’un mouvement de rotation.
CONT: placage déroulé : Placage obtenu par déroulage centré sur l’axe de la grume.
OBS: Le terme «déroulage» est normalisé par l’AFNOR.