English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
continuous-flight auger [correct]; CFA [correct]; continuous flight auger [correct]
DEF: A drill rod with continuous helical fluting, which acts as a screw conveyor to remove cuttings produced by an auger drill head.
CONT: Earth augers may use continuous-flight augers or single-flight augers. The auger head is attached to the drill shank by a square-drive pin connector. Continuous-flight augers usually come in sizes from 5 to 12 inches in diameter and various lengths. A 5-inch auger can drill about 100 feet in suitable material; a 10-inch auger is limited to about 40 feet.
CONT: Hollow stem augers, which are continuous flight augers with hollow centers, provide a means of obtaining a clean open hole for sampling undisturbed specimens.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
tarière continue [correct, feminine noun]; tarière à vis sans fin [feminine noun]; CFA [feminine noun]; CFA; tarière à spires continues [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tarières continues sont des vis sans fin, constituées de tiges hélicoïdales assemblées bout à bout. Les tarières permettent de forer à moindre coût dans des terrains meubles et ne comportant pas de blocs. [...] L'avantage de cette technique par rapport à la tarière simple est qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire de remonter l'outil après chaque passe car les sols sont remontés en continu le long des spires grâce au mouvement ascendant de l'hélicoïde généré par la rotation.
CONT: Les tarières creuses sont des tarières continues avec une lumière centrale dans laquelle est introduit un train de tiges dont l’extrémité est munie d’un taillant. Ce taillant permet de forer les sols qui sont remontés en surface par le mouvement ascendant de l’hélicoïde. Si l’on désire prélever un échantillon de sol, le train de tiges est remonté, le taillant est remplacé par un outil de prélèvement de sols (un carottier par exemple) descendu jusqu’au fond du forage.