English (Military Transportation; Road Traffic)
trafficability [correct, NATO, standardized]; going [correct]
DEF: Capability of terrain to bear traffic. It refers to the extent to which the terrain will permit continued movement of any and/or all types of traffic.
OBS: trafficability: Frequently referred to as going.
OBS: trafficability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Circulation routière)
aptitude à la circulation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude d’un terrain à permettre les déplacements. Elle sert à définir la limite jusqu'à laquelle le terrain peut permettre le mouvement continu d’un certain type de circulation et/ou tous les types de circulation.
OBS: aptitude à la circulation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Tránsito vial)
aptitud para la circulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad del terreno para soportar el tráfico. Se refiere a la posibilidad del terreno para el movimiento continuado de uno o varios tipos de tráfico.