English (Information Processing (Informatics); Anti-pollution Measures)
international transaction log
CONT: The compliance of each Annex B Party with its emission target will be assessed by comparing its emissions during the commitment period with the assigned amount held by the Party. A system of electronic registries is being established to keep track of the levels of assigned amount for each Party. ... In order to transparently coordinate and track the movement of all these units, registries are linked via secure [Internet] channels. It is the job of the international transaction log, which is being put in place by the secretariat, to coordinate and monitor all these activities and ensure that each step conforms to the rules set under the Kyoto Protocol.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mesures antipollution)
relevé international des transactions [masculine noun]
CONT: Le respect des engagements pris par chacune des Parties visées à l'annexe B est évalué en comparant les émissions produites au cours de la période d’engagement aux quantités attribuées. Un système de registres électroniques est en train d’être mis en place afin de suivre l'évolution de ces quantités. [...] Afin d’assurer avec transparence la coordination et le suivi du mouvement de toutes ces unités, les registres sont reliés par des lignes Internet sûres. C'est le relevé international des transactions, que le secrétariat est en train de mettre en place, qui coordonne et contrôle toutes ces activités et qui veille à ce que chaque étape du processus soit conforme aux règles du Protocole de Kyoto.