English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
oscillatory movement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotational or tilting movement in which the direction of movement continually reverses.
OBS: oscillatory movement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
mouvement d’oscillation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement de rotation ou de déversement au cours duquel le sens du mouvement s’inverse continuellement.
OBS: mouvement d’oscillation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.