English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
clay flow slide [correct]; clay flow-slide [correct]
DEF: A very rapid to extremely rapid flow of liquefied sensitive clay, at, or close to its original water content.
CONT: On 28 November 2003, at approximately 00:30 PST, 35 km east of Prince Rupert in northwestern British Columbia, Canada, an extremely rapid, retrogressive liquefaction earth flow, or a clay flow-slide, severed the natural gas pipeline.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
coulée d’argile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de terrain commun dans les argiles [...] des basses terres du Saint-Laurent; l'argile devient fluide et s’écoule dans le lit du cours d’eau.
OBS: coulée d’argile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.