English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Archimedean screw [correct]
DEF: A screw pump consisting of an inclined shaft carrying one or more helices of considerable diameter which are rotated with little clearance in a circular or semicircular conduit.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vis d’Archimède [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil élévatoire fait d’une vis hélicoïdale tournant autour de son axe dans un cylindre, assurant ainsi le mouvement de l'eau vers le haut.