English (String Instruments; Keyboard Instruments)
paper roll; piano roll; perforated cardboard; cardboard roll
CONT: player pianos [have a] mechanism [by which] keys are depressed ... by air-pressure supplied by ... pedals [and] applied through perforations on an unwinding paper roll
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à clavier)
cylindre piqué [masculine noun]; bande perforée [feminine noun]; carton perforé [masculine noun]
CONT: dans les pianos mécaniques, les cordes vibrent sous l'action d’un cylindre piqué comme celui des orgues de Barbarie et mis en mouvement à l'aide d’une manivelle.