English (Archaeology; Underwater Navigation Equipment)
towvane
DEF: something like a diving bell with wings.
CONT: The least expensive is a towvane, a self-contained diving chamber ... one or two observers can comfortably be towed in it and can control their elevation over the sea-floor with ailerons mounted on both sides of the chamber. (MADIG,1975, p. 121).
French (Archéologie; Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
capsule d’observation [feminine noun]; Towvane [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Towvane est une capsule d’acier [qui] porte des ailerons sur les côtés. Le pilote-observateur [...] peut relever ou abaisser les ailerons extérieurs [...] afin d’imprimer un mouvement ascendant ou descendant au submersible.(ONARC, 1973, p. 288).