English (Tectonics)
right-lateral motion [correct, see observation]; right lateral motion [correct]; right-lateral movement [correct]; right lateral movement [correct]; dextral motion [correct]; dextral movement [correct]
CONT: Dextral or right lateral movement. - Movement is dextral (right handed) if the block on the other side of the fault moves to the right, or if straddling the fault the right side moves toward the observer.
OBS: right-lateral motion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement dextre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mouvement dextre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.