English (Mineralogy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
edge dislocation [correct]
CONT: Any parallel displacement, or in other words any motion that has no rotational component, yields a dislocation. There are three axes for such motion; two are perpendicular to the axis of the torus and define edge dislocations ... and one is parallel to the axis of the torus and defines a screw dislocation ...
French (Minéralogie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dislocation en lame [correct, feminine noun]; dislocation coin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout mouvement parallèle engendre une dislocation. Un tel mouvement peut être effectué suivant trois axes. Deux sont perpendiculaires à l'axe du tore et définissent des dislocations en lame [...]; le troisième est parallèle à l'axe du tore et correspond à une dislocation vis.
OBS: Dans la littérature classique sur ce sujet, on appelle ces dislocations «coin», mais nous avons voulu différencier le cas où les surfaces séparées sont parallèles de celles où elles forment un angle non nul.