English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
meso scale motion [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric horizontal motions are usually categorized as micro, meso, and macro according to their scale .... Lake or sea breezes and thunderstorms represent examples of meso scale motion as to urban heat island circulations and slope and valley winds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
mouvement d'échelle moyenne [masculine noun]