English (Applications of Automation)
biorobot [correct]; bugbot [correct]; robo-roach [correct]; roboroach [correct]; robo roach [correct]; robotic insect; insectoid [correct, see observation]; robomoth [correct]; lepidopteran detector [correct, see observation]
DEF: A cockroach fitted with an electronic device that guides it in the performance of a task, especially in a place that is dangerous or inaccessible to humans.
DEF: biorobot: an animal that can be controlled electronically by a human.
CONT: Robomoths are used as lepidopteran mine detectors.
OBS: insectoid: a robot which resembles an insect, especially a robot with several sets of legs.
OBS: Compare "mechpod".
French (Automatisation et applications)
insecte robot [correct, masculine noun]; cafard bionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cafard muni d’un sac à dos électronique à la place des ailes qui déclenche sur commande le mouvement désiré. Conçu pour assurer la surveillance des canalisations industrielles, ou la pollinisation de végétaux choisis.