English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
flow velocity [correct]
DEF: The volume of water transferred per unit of time and per unit of area in the direction of the net flow of water in soil.
DEF: In soil, a vector point function used to indicate rate and direction of movement of water through soil per unit of time, perpendicular to the direction of flow.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
vitesse d’écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de l'eau transférée par unité de temps et unité de surface dans la direction du mouvement d’ensemble de l'eau dans le sol.