English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
impeller [correct]; rotor [correct]
DEF: A set of mounted blades used to impart motion to a fluid (as the rotor of a centrifugal pump).
CONT: Most fluid mixing is done by rotating impellers ... The impeller is driven by a shaft attached to a power transmission ...
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
impulseur [correct, masculine noun]; rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition d’entraînement permettant de mettre des matières en mouvement.
CONT: Un impulseur tripale en acier dont la rotation a pour effet de mettre l’ensemble des matières en circulation.