English (Sewing Machines)
feed dog [correct]
DEF: Mechanical bit with teeth or friction surface that transports or assists in the transport of material. Conventionally referring to a bit in the bed of the machine below the goods which transports material. Has a directional movement in which the material is fed. May lift upwards to capture material between itself and a presser; or may not lift upwards but a presser may hold material down ...
French (Machines à coudre)
griffe d’entraînement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Système mains-libres : Un simple mouvement du genou soulève le pied-de-biche et escamote simultanément la griffe d’entraînement. Les deux mains restent libres.