English (Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting Equipment; Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic transmitter [correct]
CONT: Acoustic transmitter. ... - A transmitter of acoustic energy which propagates that energy in a directional manner is described. An acoustic signal generator is connected at one end of an acoustic transmission line which exhibits a certain characteristic impedance. The line has a number of ports spaced along its length. ... acoustic energy is partitioned evenly at each port so as to define an array of equal strength radiators having directional acoustic signal propagating characteristics.
CONT: Acoustic transmitter in particular for use in offshore seismic explorations, having sound-emitting surfaces ... being adapted to be subjected to vibrational movement by means of a drive unit ... through at least one push element ... and two plate-like end pieces ... which are connected to the sound-emitting surfaces.
OBS: acoustic transmitter: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Borehole acoustic transmitter.
PHR: Deep-sea acoustic transmitter.
French (Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Matériel de prospection minière; Acoustique (Physique))
émetteur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; transmetteur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: émetteur acoustique sous-marin : Transducteur servant à produire des ondes sonores dans l’eau par transformation d’énergie électrique en énergie mécanique au moyen de l’effet piézo-électrique ou de la magnétostriction.
CONT: Émetteur acoustique destiné notamment à la prospection sismique en mer, et doté de surfaces [...] émettant des sons et étant soumises à un mouvement vibratoire par une unité d’entraînement [...] par l'intermédiaire d’au moins un élément formant poussoir [...] et de deux pièces terminales en forme de plaque [...] reliées auxdites surfaces.
OBS: transmetteur acoustique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Transmetteur acoustique pour trou de forage.