English (Sewing Machines)
compensating drop feed [correct]
OBS: Drop feed or regular feed. Incorporates a feed dog. The most common feed system ... Motion includes a "drop" below the surface of the material. A movement toward the position in which feed will begin. A "rise" into the material. Lastly, a motion feeding the material.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement compensateur par griffe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entraînement du tissu par griffe donnant un mouvement plus rectangulaire à la griffe, par une modification de l'élévation de celle-ci.