English (Mechanical Components; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mechanical drive [correct, officially approved]
OBS: drive: The means by which power is transferred from one part of a machine to another.
OBS: mechanical drive: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Composants mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
entraînement mécanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: entraînement : Action de transmettre le mouvement à une autre pièce d’un mécanisme.
OBS: entraînement mécanique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.