English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
jigging spoon [correct]; jig spoon [correct]
CONT: Jigging spoons such as the Swedish Pimple are excellent lures for walleyes or lake trout when they are in deep water.
OBS: Jigging spoons resemble spoons used for casting or trolling, but are generally thicker and flatter.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
cuillère à jigger [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller à jigger [correct, feminine noun]; cuillère à dandiner [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller à dandiner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette catégorie, [c’est-à-dire les jigs ou dandinettes pour la pêche du doré], il faut aussi mentionner les cuillères à jigger (comme les Mann-O-Lure, c.c. Spoon, Hopkins, Pilkki, Swedish Pimple).
CONT: Le mouvement erratique de la cuiller à jigger est un attrait irrésistible pour le doré.