English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
closing stroke
CONT: ... on completion of closing stroke or level the rear of the breech-block rises to wedge itself against the body.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
mouvement de fermeture [masculine noun]
CONT: Fin du mouvement de fermeture du levier de manœuvre : la nouvelle cartouche est entièrement introduite dans la chambre [...]