English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
breech bolt [correct]; bolt [correct]
DEF: Locking and cartridge head supporting mechanism of a firearm that operates in line with the axis of the bore. It generally indicates some rotary motion.
OBS: When no rotary motion is performed, closure is usually referred to as "breechblock".
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
verrou [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; culasse à verrou [correct, feminine noun]; verrou de culasse [correct, masculine noun]; culasse mobile [correct, feminine noun]; culasse [feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme verrouillant soutenant le culot de la cartouche et fonctionnant en ligne avec l’axe du canon.
OBS: Le terme français implique automatiquement un mouvement rotatif. Lorsqu'il n’ y a pas de mouvement rotatif, on désigne la fermeture par l'expression «bloc-culasse».
OBS: verrou : terme, définition et observation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
obturador del cerrojo [correct, masculine noun]; obturador de la recámara [correct, masculine noun]