English (Rheology)
superplastic creep [correct]
CONT: Nabarro-Herring creep. This form of creep, also known as Nabarro-Herring-Coble creep, relies on diffusion or diffusion accommodated grain boundary sliding. An enhanced form of this creep is known as superplastic creep. The name superplasticity derives from the ability of supporting large strain without fracture. It can occur if equal amounts of equally deformable phases are present as in eutectoid composition.
French (Rhéologie)
fluage superplastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluage dans lequel le mouvement relatif n’ affecte que des cristaux.