English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
in-place force [correct, officially approved]; IPF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In enabling operations, a static force towards which a moving force transits and with which it interacts.
OBS: in-place force; IPF: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
force en place [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lors d’une opération préparatoire, force statique vers laquelle une force en mouvement se déplace et avec laquelle elle interagit.
OBS: force en place; FP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.