English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
stress [correct]
DEF: A surface force measured per unit area, for example, the force due to the transport of momentum by turbulent fluid motions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force superficielle mesurée par unité de surface, p. ex. la force due au transport de la quantité de mouvement par les mouvements turbulents d’un fluide.