English (Airfields; Military Equipment Maintenance)
repair of aerodrome operating surfaces [correct, officially approved]; RAOS [correct, officially approved]; repair of airfield operating surfaces [avoid]
OBS: repair of aerodrome operating surfaces; RAOS: designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Aérodromes; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
réparation des aires de mouvement d’aérodromes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RAMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réparation des aires de mouvement d’aérodromes; RAMA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.