English (Curling)
roll-out [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The orientation towards a side of the sheet that takes a delivered rock after having hit another rock on the play.
OBS: roll (noun): The revolving movement of a delivered rock after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to a part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, any area close to one of the side lines.
OBS: Do not confuse the "roll-out" in which the rock still glides towards the button while getting closer to a side of the sheet, and the "roll to a side" in which the rock changes its course and starts rolling towards a side line.
French (Curling)
roulement vers l’extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; roulement à l’extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; rouler vers l’extérieur [correct, noun phrase, masculine noun]; rouler à l’extérieur [correct, noun phrase, masculine noun]; roulé vers l’extérieur [correct, noun phrase, masculine noun]; roulé à l’extérieur [correct, noun phrase, masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation de trajectoire vers un côté de la piste que prend une pierre lancée après avoir heurté une pierre en jeu.
OBS: roulement, rouler, roulé(noms) :Mouvement de rotation sur elle-même imparti à une pierre lancée pour en avoir frappé une autre, stationnaire sur le jeu.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie une partie d’une aire de jeu s’éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l’une des bandes latérales.
OBS: Distinguer entre le «roulement vers l’extérieur» où la pierre continue sa course vers le bouton tout en se rapprochant d’un côté de la piste, et le «roulement latéral» ou «roulement vers le côté» où elle change de trajectoire pour se diriger vers un côté de la piste.