English (Psychology (General))
gamma movement [correct]
DEF: A form of apparent movement characterized by perceived expansion and contraction of a figure which is suddenly shown or withdrawn, or is exposed to sudden change in illuminations.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
mouvement gamma [correct]
DEF: (...) expansion ou (...) contraction apparente d’un objet qui résulte respectivement de l’augmentation ou de la diminution de luminance de l’objet, ou lorsque l’objet apparaît ou disparaît brusquement.