English (Animal Behaviour)
tonic immobility [correct]
DEF: Total immobility occurring in some animals as a reaction to certain stimuli.
French (Comportement animal)
immobilité protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État particulier d’absence de mouvement prenant en général chez un animal une valeur de dissimulation dans l'environnement.