English (The Ear; Symptoms (Medicine))
benign paroxysmal positional vertigo [correct]; BPPV [correct]; benign positional vertigo [correct]; BPV [correct]; BPV; top shelf vertigo [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) causes dizziness due to debris, [called otoliths], which has collected within a part of the inner ear... The symptoms of BPPV include dizziness or vertigo, lightheadedness, imbalance, and nausea.
French (Oreille; Symptômes (Médecine))
vertige positionnel paroxystique bénin [correct, masculine noun]; VPPB [correct, masculine noun]; vertige paroxystique positionnel bénin [correct, masculine noun]; VPPB [correct, masculine noun]; VPPB
DEF: Vertige rotatoire vrai [...] qui survient par paroxysmes lors des changements de position.
OBS: [...] les patients ont la sensation que l'environnement et eux-mêmes sont animés d’un mouvement giratoire [...]