English (Curling)
slide [correct, see observation, noun]; glide [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The motion of a player sliding away from the hack along the sheet while delivering his or her rock. The motion of the rock moving on the ice after being delivered, or being hit by another rock.
OBS: The noun "slide" is usually linked to the action of the curler and "glide," to the movement of the rock, though the two terms are sometimes linked to both.
French (Curling)
glissade [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; glissement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d’un joueur qui, au moment de lancer une pierre, se déplace avec elle sur une certaine distance avant de la lâcher. Mouvement d’une pierre qui se déplace sur la glace après avoir été lancée, ou été frappée par une autre pierre.
OBS: Habituellement, on parle de la «glissade» du curleur et du «glissement» de la pierre sur la piste, mais dans certains contextes, les deux termes peuvent être appropriés au curleur et à la pierre.