English (Glaciology)
ice pot hole [correct]
DEF: A roundish hole formed in the ice by water motion in a narrow crack or small hole or by the effect of radiation. It may or may not extend through the ice cover.
French (Glaciologie)
marmite de glace [feminine noun]
DEF: Trou arrondi formé dans la glace par le mouvement de l'eau dans une fissure étroite ou dans un petit trou ou par l'effet de radiation. Une marmite de glace peut ou non s’étendre à travers toute la couche de glace.