English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
dead ice [correct]; stagnant ice [correct]
DEF: The former glacier ice that is no longer connected to the active glacier, therefore not moving anymore and getting covered with sediments.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
glace morte [correct, feminine noun]; glace stagnante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Glace qui] ne connaît pas de régénération superficielle et n’ a pas de mouvement notable.