English (Curling)
stop a rock [correct, Canada]; stop a stone [correct]
CONT: Debris on the ice can stop a moving rock from getting at its target or put it out of its path.
OBS: For the same reasons, a moving rock can be slowed down and its path, shortened.
French (Curling)
freiner une pierre [correct]
CONT: Des débris sur la glace peuvent interrompre le déplacement d’une pierre en mouvement ou l'orienter dans une trajectoire autre que celle qui lui a été impartie.
OBS: Pour les mêmes raisons, le déplacement d’une pierre peut être ralenti ou sa trajectoire, raccourcie.